Beeline and RSRA summed up the "Developing entrepreneurial thinking in schools" program
Beeline and RSRA summed up the "Developing  entrepreneurial thinking in schools" program
4th March, 2019, Yerevan: Beeline and the  Republican Union of Employers of Armenia summarized the "Developing  Entrepreneurial Thinking in Schools" program results at the round table, aimed at keeping Armenian youth in the country's labor market and improving their job search opportunities.
Since May 2018, the RUEA has conducted activities as part of the program stimulating entrepreneurial thinking, in particular by organizing visits to enterprises, optional classes, meetings with employers, workshops and round tables for students selected from 5 schools as well as students from other institutions.
Thanks to them, the schoolchildren and the students obtained additional knowledge in IT, telecommunications and engineering, received information and a new vision about economy key sectors development and about their career planning.
“I highly appreciate Beeline support of young people as part of their corporate citizenship in their future professional orientation. In this regard, I would like to emphasize the importance of the professional training conducted by Beeline CEO Andrey Pyatakhin on IT and telecommunications new trends development,” said RUEA Chairman Gagik Makarian.
"I am sure that the right  choice of a profession is the most important guarantee of success, and  our goal was to provide young people with the knowledge and skills necessary to make a conscious and well-informed decision. We hope that thanks to this program our young people will engage in a work of their choice and will achieve great success both for themselves and for Armenia," said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
Recap: as a result of the program 60  schoolchildren took part in optional classes, 93 visited various  enterprises, about 70 met with entrepreneurs, 10 received consultations regarding their career planning.