Beeline and Child Development Foundation kick-started provision of digital competence training courses
10th June, 2019, Yerevan. The first stage of training in scope of the “Digital Opportunities” project implemented by Beeline Armenia and Child Development Foundation has been launched.
365 schoolchildren aged 13-17 from 10 schools in four Provinces of Armenia had applied for the project out of which 110 had been selected.
During 16-20 May the project’s officers together with the trainer Narine Zakyan visited partnering Provinces and conducted the first training. All schoolchildren, enrolled in the project, participated in the training.
During the training the participating children have acquired knowledge about the information and communication technologies (ICT); now they are capable of selecting and using different types of digital tools and applying the ICT efficiently when receiving, storing and organizing information; the participants are now aware of where to use the ICT and they understand the benefits they give.
“The skills of using different digital tools are of crucial importance in the 21st century and we are pleased to know that the children living in the Provinces of Armenia have been given the opportunity to use the advanced technologies and the advantages they bring thanks to this project”, said Andrey Pyatakhin, Chief Executive Officer of Beeline Armenia.
The project envisages creating a supporting manual-toolkit, which will provide the summary of the tools that have been learnt during the training, by presenting where in a daily educational process these tools can be used and making them accessible in all schools.