120 startups from around the world will compete at "Sevan startup summit 2019" with support of Beeline
29th July, 2019, Yerevan: Fourth annual tent format "Sevan startup summit 2019" launched with support of Beeline, with 120 startups from Armenia and 45 countries of the world participating in it.
Within the framework of the Summit, over 100 mentors and successful entrepreneurs, venture investors and business angels arrived in Armenia, who will share their experiences with startup participants within 7 days, give lectures and help uncover the secrets of rapid growth and the best ways to enter international markets.
After meeting with the participants and presenting startups, the official opening ceremony followed, in which event organizers, partners and sponsors took part.
This year, startups participating in Sevan Startup Summit will compete for a USD 100,000 award fund, with a USD 100,000 guaranteed investment fund to finance 2 or 3 startups. Investment agreements exceeding the amount of $ 1 million are anticipated to be reached.
Addressing the participants, Sevan Startup Summit director Vahagn Rapyan, noted that the summit, which is becoming more large-scaled and comprehensive each year, contributes to the promotion of startups and formation of teams. It provides an opportunity for teams to unite and make the cut.
“We have been participating in this amazing initiative for many years and receiving only positive feedback. This is the most important event for the development of the startup ecosystem in Armenia, it creates necessary connections and networking, provides new knowledge and real opportunities for meetings with investors,” said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
“The Sevan Startup Summit is a start-up tent format gathering that brings together emergent entrepreneurs, investors and other representatives of the IT ecosystem, setting up an unprecedented informal space for education, establishment of a business connections, and investment activities.
Recap: Beeline is the event strategic partner and is supporting the summit for the third year.
"Sevan Startup Summit" is held by the "Startup Armenia" and "Granatus Ventures" foundation, particularly as part of "Assistance to SMEs in Armenia" program, financed by the European Union and the Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development of Germany. The "Assistance to SMEs in Armenia" program is part of the EU "EU for Business" initiative.