Beeline CEO Andrey Pyatakhin meets “Sevan Startup Summit 2019” participants
31st July, 2019, Yerevan: Beeline Armenia CEO participated as a mentor in “Sevan Startup Summit 2019”.
As part of Group mentorship, he, along with two other experts, met with different startups, listened to their pitches, and shared his advice and knowledge in business.
Andrey Pyatakhin participates in “Sevan Startup Summit” for the third year in a row as an expert and interacts with young entrepreneurs in various formats, giving them an idea of how to operate in the real market, as well as how to present their own business idea and conduct market research.
“Beeline continues to actively promote the development of the start-up ecosystem in Armenia, and the fact that we have been “Sevan Startup Summit” partner for the third year once again confirms this fact. Year after year, we see how important it is to hold such an event for the Armenian startup ecosystem. For any startup, this is a great experience and a good opportunity to meet real investors. It’s always with great pleasure that I myself meet with the participants of the summit and share my knowledge, because I am confident that their innovative ideas will help make our lives better,” said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
“We have been cooperating with Beeline for the third year, and each year this partnership becomes more complex. This year, as part of the Summit, Beeline also participates in a mentoring program, in which representatives of the organization will advise startups. The involvement of such organizations in these processes is encouraged,” said Tigran Petrosyan, Director of “Startup Armenia” Foundation.
Recap: On the same day, within the framework of the “Mentorship session”, Beeline Startup Incubator Head, BANA Director Grigor Hovhannisyan, incubator project manager Manana Melkonyan and “Stratecis Dubai” business development and marketing specialist Steve Keshishyan met with the teams.
Startups participating in the tent camp summit will compete for a prize pool of  $100,000. There will also be a guaranteed investment fund of $ 100,000, which will be invested into 2-3 startups. The summit will be attended by individual investors and venture fund representatives from around the world. This year it will unite over 1000 entrepreneurs.
It is planned to reach investment agreements in the amount of over $1 million. Various educational events and competitions are planned for the startups.
Recap: Beeline is a strategic partner of “Sevan Startup Summit 2019”. The company assists the Summit in scope of cooperation with the “Startup Armenia” Foundation by providing participants with Internet access.