The Fourth Stage of the Joint Program by Beeline and Child Development Fund Starting
16th October, 2019, Yerevan: In scope of the joint program “Digital Opportunities for Schoolchildren” by Beeline Armenia and Child Development Fund, the fourth and next to the last stage has been launched. The program is aimed at transforming daily educational process in Armenian schools into a more interactive, interesting and effective one by providing digital skills to schoolchildren.
The program is designed for 120 students aged 13-16 from 10 schools of Ararat, Armavir, Vayots Dzor and Kotayk regions, 100 of which have participated in training stage.
The workshop was aimed at creating end application samples of the acquired tools, as well as at listening to media and IT sector experts.
“At present, digital technology is of paramount importance for getting a good job and achieving success in career or business. A computer and smartphone connected to the Internet are powerful tools for acquiring knowledge, establishing connections, solving many business and daily routine issues. We are confident that the knowledge gained by our program participants will be the biggest contribution to their future life,” said Beeline Armenia CEO Andrey Pyatakhin.
“By the end of the training, we have already had good results, and the projects prepared by the participants have been presented today. Of course, we definitely still have much to do to effectively use IT literacy and digital opportunities, especially in secondary education. In this regard, the contribution of both children and parents, on-field professionals, and education system decision-makers is important to ensure correct and skillful use of digital opportunities and influence personality formation. The role of conscious approach of local businesses in investing in programs focused on personal growth and competent response to changes in the world is also significant,” added Child Development Fund Director Lusine Simonyan.
Recap: The planned result of the program is to create a catalog of tools supporting the education process, which will enable summarizing the tools that students have learned during the program, allowing them to be used in daily learning process, and making them available for all schools.