Beeline Armenia joins “NerUzh” Diaspora technology startup program
17th December, 2019, Yerevan: Beeline Armenia has joined “NerUzh” Diaspora technology startup program implemented jointly by the Armenian Ministry of High-Tech Industry and the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs.
The main goal of the program is to attract talented entrepreneurs, Diaspora engineers, stimulate repatriation, and develop the Armenian startup ecosystem. The program allows to turn technological ideas and projects of Armenians living abroad into a business in Armenia and enter global markets.
The four-day eventful program held at Dilijan International School will bring together 80 participants from 47 technology startups from 17 countries (Georgia, Belarus, China, Czech Republic, Estonia, Germany, France, Great Britain, Malta, Ireland, Poland, Spain, Lebanon, South Korea, Russia, UAE, USA).
On the first day of the forum, Andrey Pyatakhin, Chief Executive Officer of Beeline Armenia attended panel discussions, shared his experience and views on how corporations can support and cooperate with startups.
"All 10 companies of VEON international Group conduct similar corporate responsibility policies, aimed at supporting startups, in their respective countries. As a company that works directly with technologies and has an international network across 11 countries including the Netherlands, where our Headquarters is located, Beeline has a lot to offer in terms of knowledge, experience and networking," said Andrey Pyatakhin, Chief Executive Officer of Beeline Armenia.
Beeline Startup Incubator is actively involved in the event as well, the leader of which - Grigor Hovhannisyan, Director of Armenian Business Angels Network and the mentors will work with the startups, hold workshops and share their knowledge. At the same time,  Beeline Startup Incubator has prepared a present - an opportunity for two startups to take part in the incubation batch without competition.
The official site of “NerUzh” program is
Recap:  in 2018, three startups that won in the same program and received state grants – “Brushette”, “Gruv” and “Storegear”, registered their businesses in Armenia and created 14 new jobs over the year.