IV PR Awards held in Armenia
19th December, 2019, Yerevan: Beeline in cooperation with Armenian PR Association has held the IV Armenian PR Awards now, bestowed on PR and communications experts, authors of the best programs and ideas.
“The work of public and political figures, companies and state institutions is the focus of the Armenian PR Association research team. The award is organized with the aim to increase and emphasize the role of PR specialists, emphasize the importance of public feedback, encourage the creation and application of communication management new methods and technologies, and ultimately identify communication omissions and obstacles in the area,” said Astghik Avetisyan, President of the Armenian PR Association, Head of “PR and communication technologies” Master's program of the Faculty of Journalism of YSU.
“This has not been the first year we actively participate in organization of the ceremony, and I can say, that year by year, we see the PR sector developing. The jury’s job gets more and more difficult every time, as many different and interesting programs are being implemented,” said Andrey Pyatakhin, Chief Executive Officer of Beeline Armenia.
The Armenian PR Association has conducted a study in three stages and using different research tools. During the first stage, 1015 experts were given questionnaires, 890 of which took part in the survey. At the second stage, media monitoring was carried out, including an automated one. At the third stage, 32 focus groups were formed, with 11 people involved in each. A total of 352 people participated in focus group discussions during the year. Specialists have summarized and analyzed the information collected using qualitative and quantitative research methods. In December 2019, the top three were formed in accordance with the nominations, which were sent to the professional PR-award commission members. The day before the award ceremony, the results were wrapped up, and the best were awarded during the ceremony.
The evaluation committee includes local and international experts. The chairman of the committee is the famous German communications specialist, speechwriter, Dr. Wazrik Bazil, the members are Hrachuhi-Mary Poghosyan (Professor, University of California, Los Angeles, Head of the Center for the Promotion of Innovation and Research), Miro Khanzadyan (American PR specialist of Armenian origin, the founder of “GlobalHye & Associates”), Naira Nazaryan (Head of PR, Beeline Armenia), Khachik Galstyan (Doctor of Political Sciences, PR Specialist), Ruzanna Ivanyan (Candidate of Political Sciences, Associate Professor, Department of Journalism and Media Technologies, St. Petersburg State University of Industrial Technology and Design) and Astghik Avetisyan (President of the Armenian PR Association, Associate Professor of the Faculty of Journalism of YSU)
The 2019 Armenian PR Award is organized at the initiative of the Armenian PR Association. The partner of the award is Beeline Armenia, support is provided by AGBU Armenia, Rumors Monitoring, Arlupa, N Sweet Studio, Hekimyan Band, Armenia Wine.
Award nominations and winners in 2019:
nominations and winners:
“Cultural PR of the year”
Golden Apricot International Film Festival
“Digital PR of the year”